Privacy Policy

Our Information Collection & Privacy Policy

What is confidential information?
Confidential information shall mean all material provided, including data, reports, financial information, customer information, intellectual property, business or marketing information and plans, and any computer programs or systems regardless of how communicated or recorded but does not include any information which is or becomes lawfully within the public domain.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information?
Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by ML Private Clients Pty Ltd for its own use. The confidential information will either be stored electronically on our computer database or hard copies will be printed and filed in our filing cabinet in our office.

How will this information be collected?
Confidential information will be collected from you directly on a need’s basis. When required, ML Private Clients will request this information from your practice in the most relevant form e.g. exported financial documents or marketing databases in excel format.

How will this information be used?
Information will be used by ML Private Clients to help make informed decisions about how we can help your practice achieve its goals. There are many ways ML Private Clients may use this information. For example, this information be used to support strategic planning, to make decisions about exit plans, decide on the right insurance for your practice, running a profitability analysis, solving operational issues in your business and growing your practice.

Who will this confidential information be disclosed to?
ML Private Clients will keep the confidential information of the discloser secret, and not disclose or permit its disclosure to any person, except to employees, officers, service providers, or agents of the recipient who require access to it for the purposes of the Services, or to professional advisers of the recipient, who are informed of and comply with the same obligations of confidentiality regarding the information;

> to only use the Confidential Information of the discloser for the purposes of the Services; and
> that it is reasonable for any misuse of the discloser’s Confidential Information by the recipient’s employees, officers, service providers

Who can you lodge your complaint with?
If you have any complaints about our handling of your personal information including any contravention of the APP, please submit to us your complaint by simply emailing us at the email address provided below or mailing it to our office.
Once your complaint is received, we will endeavour to investigate it and revert to you as soon as practicable, but in any event no later than 14 days.

Who do you contact?
If you wish to contact us about your confidential information you should call during normal office hours which are 8.30am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday. Please phone 1300 583 899.
By reading this statement and submitting your details to us you are deemed to have accepted our Privacy Policy.
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please log on to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Website Privacy Policy
At ML Private Clients, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. We understand that as a customer using the ML Private Clients website how important the privacy of your personal information is to you. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues for ML Private Clients in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles (APP). However, if you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to email us at marketing@mlprivateclients.com.au

Information we collect
For each visitor to our website, our web server collects the following type of information for statistical purposes:
 the number of users who visit the website;
 the date and time of visits;
 the number of pages viewed; and
 traffic patterns.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

When you provide information
The type of information that we collect from you will depend on the products and services you use on the website. When you provide us with personal details, i.e. when applying for a ML Private Clients product or online service, we will request personal information such as your name and address, your e-mail address and a contact phone number. This information is important so we may contact you when necessary on issues relating directly to the product or service. You will also provide your credit card details however ML Private Clients will have no access to those numbers. Our payment partner Stripe holds the credit card details ENCRYPTED on their servers.
In most instances your information will only be disclosed with your approval, unless required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the products or services we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. Your information may be used within ML Private Clients to enable us to offer you other products and services that will enhance our relationship with you. It is your decision whether you wish us to provide this service to you. We may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information. However, we will not sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside ML Private Clients, for marketing purposes. Once your information is no longer required for the purpose for which the information was disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Email Addresses
Unless you inform us otherwise, we may use your email address to send our regular communications which provide information, updates on new services and special offers.
It is our policy to only email customers who give us permission to do so. If we send you an email for a commercial purpose, we will give you the option of not receiving further communications of this nature.

Security of captured data
When capturing customer data, it is passed through a secure ML Private Clients server using encryption technology to ensure that your information is protected when being sent over the Internet. This also applies to information that may be collected for ML Private Clients by an agency, i.e. when entering a competition, where it will also be passed through a secure server. Additionally, all stored customer information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log ons or other security
procedures.

Log Files
As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons
We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as managing your own personal information.